allclash logo clash of clans
allclash mobile gaming

Updated War Weights Calculator & Upgrade Priority for Clan Wars

Hello, everyone! I’m Doc Holliday from Clash Kings 2™ and I’m your huckleberry for all things Weight in Clash of Clans. Our understanding of Weight has allowed our Clan to win over 86% of all our Wars, with 300 wins and counting at the time of this writing.

Controlling your War Weight is how to get a good matchup in Clan Wars. Since Supercell just changed the way it calculates War Weight, it’s a good time to revisit the issue and share with you all the new data.

War Weight and Clan War Matchmaking Basics

Weight is simply the numerical value assigned by Supercell to all Troops, Spells, Heroes, Traps, Walls, and Defenses in Clash of Clans. Upgrading any of these items increases their Weight.

All Weight is not assigned equally. Each type of item has a different Weight, and the Weight of upgrading each item can change at each level.

The added Weight of every Troop, Spell, Hero, Trap, Wall and Defense in your Base is your Base Weight.

During War Search, Supercell adds up the Base Weight of everyone in your Clan who is participating in the War. This total is the War Weight. Supercell matches Clans against others of similar overall War Weight. This means the lower your Clan War Weight, the easier your War opponents will be.

Certain upgrades carry more added Weight than others. Upgrade a Freeze Spell once, and it will add more Weight than a possible 10 other upgrades combined.

Knowing the Weights allows us to choose which upgrades to make, and when, based off the added Weight of each item.

By choosing to upgrade items with lower Weight first, your Base continues to grow strong without adding too much Weight until it is absolutely needed. Keeping your War Weight down prevents you from getting harder opponents during Clan Wars.

There are hardcore ways to engineer a Base like MiniMax or Defenseless Bases, but Supercell has recently made changes to counteract their effect. For a full discussion on that subject, check out this page.

Base Designs

If you’re adapting your base according to weights, you can find fitting base designs here:

Engineering & Town Hall Upgrade

With the introduction of Town Hall 12, you are now forced to get all defenses before you can upgrade your Town Hall – this will make engineering your village a lot more difficult.
In the past, it was possible to also get buildings like Inferno Towers & Eagle Artillery through a Value Pack and not place it without adding war weight. This is not possible anymore as well!

Item Weights and Base Weight Calculator

In the following tables, you will see how much additional War Weight each upgrade adds to your Village (and also the cumulative worth of a Defense).

Important! Please note that these numbers are extracted from the game files, but they are also getting calculated in the War matchmaking algorithm (not known by us how), so these numbers only give you an idea how the different things weigh.

The numbers in the chart below is the CUMULATIVE War Weight.

Attention! In the first line, you will see 2 numbers, the first one that is stroke is the number before the last update so you can see how numbers changed.

Defenses War Weight

Level
Level 1100100450
175
50
200
450
150
100
250
Level 2200200350400300199
Level 3300300525600450297
Level 4400400700800600395
Level 55005008751000750491
Level 660060010501200900587
Level 7700700122514001050681
Level 8800800140016001200775
Level 9900900157518001350868
Level 1010001000175020001500
Level 111100110019251650
Level 1212001200
Level 1313001300
Level 1414001400
Level 1515001500
Level 1616001600
Attention! Multiple people reported that the real weight increase of Eagle Artillery, Inferno Tower, X-Bows and Giga Tesla are still a lot higher than the numbers in the game files!!! This is still under investigation so if you’re conscious of your war weight wait with dropping those high-weight defenses unless you want to upgrade your Town Hall!!!!
Level
Level 120
225
400
275
900
300
1950
400
5700
500
300
Level 24505506008001000600
Level 367582590012001500900
Level 49001100120016001200
Level 511251375150020001500
Level 61350165018002400
Level 715751925

You can find wall weights here.

Traps War Weight

LevelBombGiant BombSpring TrapAir BombSeeking Air MineSkeleton Trap
Level 125150
50
25
20
100
30
150
60
80
40
Level 250100406012080
Level 3751506090180120
Level 410020080120160
Level 5125250100150
Level 6150
Level 7175

Heroes

Here you can see the weight added for every level upgraded:

LevelBarbarian KingArcher QueenGrand Warden
Level 1-60203040

Spells War Weight

LevelLightningHealingRageJumpFreezeClone
Level 160
200
230
210
100
220
200
230
1000
240
300
250
Level 2400420440460480500
Level 3600630660690720750
Level 48008408809601000
Level 510001050110012001250
Level 6120012601440
Level 7140014701680
LevelPoisonEarthquakeHasteSkeleton
Level 1160
125
150
100
240
150
175
Level 2250200300350
Level 3375300450525
Level 4500400600700
Level 5625875

War Weight of Troops

LevelBarbariansArchersGiantsGoblinsWall BreakerBalloons
Level 1100
50
150
75
120
125
50
100
100
140
100
120
Level 2100150250200280240
Level 3150225375300420360
Level 4200300500400560480
Level 5250375625500700600
Level 6300450750600840720
Level 7350525875700980840
Level 840060010001120960
Level 91125
LevelWizardsHealerDragonsPEKKABaby DragonMinerE-Drag
Level 1150
105
180
140
170
150
200
150
200
155
225
160
165
Level 2210280300300310320330
Level 3315420450450465480495
Level 4420560600600620640
Level 5525700750750775800
Level 6630900900930960
Level 773510501050
Level 88401200
Level 9945
LevelMinionsHog RiderValkyrieGolemWitchLava HoundBowler
Level 1 120120100170100010001400
Level 2 240250230340175017503000
Level 3 360390390560225022504800
Level 4 4755405808302500
Level 5 5857408011230
Level 6 69099010511730
Level 7 79112912331

You can find a complete list of each item’s weight here.

We are also providing a Weight Calculator here that you can use to quickly enter your items and find out your total individual Base Weight.

Every item’s Weight is 100% accurate at the time of this writing. However, Supercell is constantly working to balance the game and the numbers may change unexpectedly. We will post any updates as soon as they are available.

Weighing Barracks and Spell Factories

Notice that the Spell Factory, Dark Spell Factory, Barracks, and Dark Barracks buildings carry no Weight.

However, any upgrade that unlocks a new Troop, Dark Troop, Spell, or Dark Spell will carry a Weight increase because of the new item unlocked.

The only time your Weight will not increase when you upgrade or add one of these items is when you don’t also unlock a new Troop, Dark Troop, Spell, or Dark Spell.

Quick Tips for Proper Upgrade Order in Clan Wars

  1. Your Army Camps, Laboratory, and Clan Castle have no Weight. Upgrading these as early as possible at each Town Hall level is common sense.
  2. With the recent changes, there’s not much difference between the defenses anymore – the Eagle Artillery weights like 2 Hidden Teslas so you see the very strong defenses are now an even smarter upgrade.
  3. There’s no difference in placing or upgrading a defense anymore

Conclusion

Be smart about your upgrades! There is no point upgrading the Witch or the Freeze Spell if you don’t plan on using them yet. This is how you determine the upgrade priority for Clan Wars. Feel free to post any questions you may have and I will do my best to answer them promptly.

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
434 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

War weight is so screwed up right now, why should walls, freeze and witch have so much? Not fair to maxers.

Confused. There is no mention of CC. I realize it may not have any bearing on war weight but it is by far the most important upgrade you can do. It is vital for your reg base def at low lvls and in war being able to house larger and more troops is key.

sure I should have mentioned that specifically, it has no weight and should also be upgraded. adapted the articles – thanks 🙂

Walls are wrong.
1) You claim 200 per level, then you say 200 x 200 = 20 000 when it should be 40 000
2) I think it’s 200 per level for all walls, not 40 000.

I think the same as you

I agree otherwise .5 bases would be considered very strong

each wall piece is worth the war weight divided by the number, you’re right

Tim, could you please mention your info source about this… walls weight seems funny … or not funny at all. thank you

all is out of date in this article. I checked my war weight before and after a tesla level 1 (for TH9) : +1000 for the weight…. same for a tesla level 1… do the same, but, before do you know your war weight ? go there to know the tips : https://www.clashtrack.com/en/war-weight

Just updated the guide with the up to date numbers after the october 2016 / halloween update

What about the heroes also no warweight
And only a th upgrade how much does that add

I listed Heroes above:
Barbarian King: 14-20 per Level
Archer Queen: 37-44 per Level
Grand Warden: 58-64 per Level
Town Hall doesn’t add war weight specifically (in the calculation of the game), but triggers other indications in the war matchmaking algorithm that will always try to fit the Town Halls of a clan

How do you check your war weight? Is it the amount in the gold storages? When I look at that it is always a multiple of 1000 so maybe it is rounding. Wish I knew about the bomb tower a couple weeks ago. Thanks for the great info.

your war weight is the amount in a Gold Storage multiplied by 5

Thanks a lot for that Timmy, it really helps sort out priorities.
Regarding the troop values :
– do you have another link with the detailed values level per level ? For some reason I can’t access spanser
– if not, can you at least tell us if the values decrease or increase as troop level goes up ? Good to know if I’m going to add the low values of the ranges you quote, or the high ones :o)
Cheers, keep up the excellent work !

The heck??? mortars and wizard towers weight more than xbows????

yea is this really 100% accurate? We’ve booted so many th9s who build xbows immediately.. lol

they change around the weights with every update, so yeah right now this is 100% because extracted from the game files.
A few updates ago the weight of the X-Bows was much higher than it’s now

how do you calculate the weights? (like where/how did you get this information from?)

there is a guy called spAnser that decodes the game files of the game and finds these numbers inside the code and publish them 🙂

Also, how is it determined who is ahead a number if two people have the same war weight? (For example, say 9 and 10 are both worth 44000 weight, then who is ahead?

LOL well to be honest, I don’t know (and I dont think anybody does). Probably by name 😀
But in the end it doesn’t make that much of a difference, right? 🙂

Does that mean if I add the 25 walls that I haven’t yet placed as lvl1 walls that will actually lower my weight?

Yap, that lowers your total war weight for walls for about 9%

Hey Tim, thanks a lot about these precious information about war weights. Can you post a detailed spreadsheet format of each relevant unit and its corresponding level weight. Thanks

i have that on my agenda 🙂

Super article – thanks lots.

Curious as to if barracks don’t have war weight but they do unlock new troops when upgraded, doesn’t that mean they have a sort of war weight involved so to say?

the new troop has war weight, but the barrack itself not.
Let’s say you have 3 Barracks Level 5 and you build the 4th, you won’t get additional weight unless you upgrade it higher than Level 5.
Bottom line you’re right that a new Barrack LEVEL that unlocks a new troop will CAUSE extra war weight (by the new troop)

Great info, thanks ?

These numbers are nowhere near what the actual weight is according to summing the gold storages and TH.

Yeah i dont think each upgrade adds the full weight listed. In a recent war I was ranked above a clan mate that had all his ATs, WTs, mortars, and cannons one level higher than mine. His walls were better. And our troops were basically equal. Only I have a lvl2 bomb tower and he doesnt have one.

Is there a link to spAnser’s info. Last data I have from a spAnser file is rather outdated.

Oops didn’t see the spAnser.net link
Perhaps he could include a “last updated” timestamp

Does anyone know if you buy a defense and add it to your farming base, but not add it to your war base (by not making any changes) does it add “weight”?

yes it does. In that case your war base is considered not complete (you see the red dot on it) and your active regular base (the farming base) will be set as your war base

Does unlocking units increase war weight. It says increasing barracks doesn’t increase the war weight, but increasing barracks = new units hence increase weight?

For all offense: Troops, spells & heroes I’m confused what the actual war weight is for each individual level.

Schedule is not correct. Our maxed th11 has ww of 109, another th 11 with lvl 3 infernos, lvl 9 wt, lvl 4 xbows, and 2 lvl 9 morfars had ww of 106, so something has changed since scedule was made…

How I get gift cards dor buying the gems

So a level 3 x-bow would have the same weight as a cannon level 11? I find that hard to believe

I did some testing with my second account. Before i bought x-bows my war weight was 57000 (close to 58000). When I bought my first xbow it was 58000, which was right according to this guide. But when I bought my second xbow, my weight went right up to 60000 and my third xbow brought it up to 62000. I will add my fourth xbow soon and I’ll let you know how that adds up to my total weight.

Just bought the fourth xbow. My war weight is now 63000. No other (troop) upgrades were done within my posts. Good luck with the guide!

Hey Timmy! Does unlocking units increase war weight. It says increasing barracks doesn’t increase the war weight, but increasing barracks = new units hence increase weight?

I mean when I unlock Witch by updating my Dark Barrack does that increase my war weight ?

What is the weight of each wall? It s better to build new or to up from level 10 to 11?

Is upgrading th adding some war weight?

Why can war weight not just go on th ? That would end all this .5 and engineered bases with the swipe of a pen.
Ok so when you 1st upgrade your th war would be tough but this would encourage people to upgrade there defences and as they do wars would become easier.

Much of this information is inaccurate. I have run a number of simulations and this does not correctly determine weight. As far as I know the only clan to successfully crack the matchmaking algorithm is #6ayMartians.
From my data though I can tell you much of what other people already know. Dont build xbows, infernos or eagles.

What does warden weigh as its a defensive building I get mainly maxed th11s but no where near maxed defensively but hereos 45/43/20 ! Any ideas anyone?

The information just posted is accurate and has been confirmed by a number of sources. We had to disable the link for a bit to add the weighting penalty that’s been recently introduced, but now the spreadsheet is up and ready to download. Enjoy!!

I love this calculator! It’s easy to use and is accurate! Our clan just started using it and I think it is going to advance us into places we have never been.

The Clash Kings 2 website has helped me out so much, it’s nice to just go to one website and find all the info you need, and even extra info that I didn’t know I needed. Plus calculating war weight with the war weight calculator? So cool, my clan is LOVING it

Love the website for this group. Lots of great info and advice. The calculator is superb now that it is up, and I have been able to better help my clan in wars.

I’d like to know more about the walls? No one seems to agree some say they weigt heavily some say their weight is so small we don’t even have to consider… what’s your opinion?

Here are the weights for the wall pieces. Just like above, these are the cumulative weights: Lvl1-8, Lvl2-16, Lvl3-20, Lvl4-22.7, Lvl5-24.7, Lvl6-26.3, Lvl7-27.4, Lvl8-28.3, Lvl9-29.1, Lvl10-29.9, Lvl11-30.6, Lvl12-31.3. So, if you have 10 Lvl3 walls, that would weigh 200. You can find this on Clash King 2’s website linked above. Hope that helps!

Alexandre, the Weight of each Wall upgrade can be found by clicking the link in the article above where directed. But to answer your question, Wall Weight is right in the middle of the two extremes you mentioned. They can range from a very low Weight of 8 per wall piece at TH1 all the way up to 31 per Wall piece at TH11. Hope this helps!

This is great info! I love how easy the calculator is to use. You simply input your item levels and boom you have your ear weight! It’s made it a lot easier to prioritize my upgrades!

War* not ear ?

The only thing you need to know is that you shouldn’t upgrade your mortars, wiz & bomb towers.

lovin’ this calculator,made it easy to calculate the exact weight of one’s base , also making upgrade scneraios there helps on knowing what to upgrade first in terms of value/ weight, i’m sharing it with all CoC friends.

Thanks so much for this!

Always glad to help and share any info we have. Special thanks to AllClash for allowing me to post this info here for you all to enjoy.

The calculator is a very useful tool to choose what members to include in war and identify those who carry a lot of weight.
I was looking for an updated version with current values as the ones I found were outdated making them useless.
Also the website the author of the article points to seems to contain other interesting information. Could he be the Edward Snowden of Supercell??
Nice article, hope this one is updated regularly.

I’m in love with this calculator it’s a very helpful tool to have to balance out your wars 10/10 stars !!!!!

Note: all dark spells carry little weight. Except for the SKELETON SPELL, which adds around 1000 to your war weight per level so its in the same bag as freeze and witches

so u say that 3 wall pcs hase arouns same warweight as a canon upgrade? cant be!. previus war weight artikel sad less than 1 warweight a pc! someone pls check this

As Wall Weight can vary from 8 to 31 per Wall piece, yes, depending on the circumstance, 3 Wall upgrades can Weight almost as much as a Cannon. But be aware, 3 level 1 Walls only Weigh around 24, whereas 3 level 11 Walls weigh around 93… So, it’s all relative. Also, please note that due to the constantly changing Weights, any prior numbers are out of date so that is the reason for the discrepancy. Hope this helps!

what if you just want to ” have a better base or be ranked higher than some one ” what would you upgrade. Im a TH9 and so far ive done xbows and wizard towers , teslas to max.

In order to rank higher on the War Map, you would upgrade the heaviest of any possible item. This is not recommended as this doesn’t make your Base better than anyone else, just heavier; thus, resulting in a harder opponent during Clan Wars. Plus, the only benefit of doing so is seeing your name listed above someone else in the War Map. Be forewarned, serious War Clans will not be welcoming to such upgrading tactics so I would be sure to confirm your decision with your Leaders. Hope this helps!

Doc,
Does the old gold storage number x 5 mean anything anymore in matching? Or is that all out the window?

That’s probably the biggest misconception about Weight. The Gold Storage Value ×5 DOES influence your War Map ranking; however, it is NOT Weight. It is a value only. As such the Gold Storage (or Elixer Storage) Values have absolutely NO bearing on Clan War matchmaking. This is why the Weights don’t match with the Gold Storage values. Only the Weights affect matchmaking. Hope this helps!

This is by far been the most helpful for me when building my base, to help keep my war weight level down in order to give me superior strength over are opponents. We recently got a match up in which it looked like we where out match and out gunned but, to this post and understanding the way that weight bearing works we were victorious. That and the player within the clan did awesome. Looking forward to moving on to TH 10 or shall I say 9.5 and using this strategy to be superior thanks for the post “Doc”.

What about walls? Do they add weight?

Yes, Walls add Weight. See the chart referenced in the article above for the exact Weight or check the comments below for a bit more explanation about Wall Weight.

I’m having trouble getting my question to post, so sorry if it posts more than once. I’m confused about upgrading barracks. All mine are at level 10 right now. Can I upgrade all 4 to 11 for 150 OR does each barrack increase war weight?

1. The value obtained by adding up the value in gold/Elixir storages + Townhall value of same resources gives us war weight of that particular base right? For Eg. 50,000.
2. The information is inaccurate or the supercell has made some changes (which is unlikely in this short span, the post is only few days old)
I have a defenseless account, unlocked till wizard, almost every troop is maxed at Townhall 6. Done the calculations, the war weight according to the chart & in real is very much different.
Kindly reply Doc, J, Timmy or someone..

No. By adding your Storages plus your Town Hall is how you determine where you are listed on the War Map. This is a value. This has nothing to with Weight. These are why the numbers don’t match. Please see a comment below asking this same question for a full answer.